Third Party Beneficiaries In Construction Litigation
[…] Third Party Beneficiaries In Construction Litigation

A party may form a contract with the intention of bestowing a benefit to a stranger to the contract. The benefit may be intended as a gift or to satisfy a legal obligation. In either case, the party intended to receive the benefit is a third-party beneficiary of the contract. This third-party acquires rights under the contract.1

Since 1937, third-party beneficiary law in Michigan has been controlled by statute. M.C.L. § 600.1405; M.S.A. § 27A.1405 provides in pertinent part:

“Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promise. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.”

The test for determining whether a person is a third-party beneficiary is objective, based on the contract language; the parties’ subjective intentions are irrelevant. In Greenlees v. Owen Ames Kimball Co.,2 the Michigan Supreme Court quoted approvingly from 12 Am.